Avatar

Please consider registering
guest

sp_LogInOut Log In sp_Registration Register

Register | Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

sp_Feed Topic RSS sp_TopicIcon
ServiceResult=Bad_Timeout (0x800A0000) "The operation timed out."
November 15, 2018
14:27, EET
Avatar
MartinAnd
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 6
Member Since:
November 10, 2016
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hello!

Can you give me a clue as to why a browse operation returns this:
com.prosysopc.ua.ServiceException: Bad_Timeout (code=0x800A0000, description=”2148139008, null”) ServiceResult=Bad_Timeout (0x800A0000) “The operation timed out.” ?

The statement that throws this exception: rds = client.getAddressSpace().browse(currentNodeId);

OPC server returning status updates while making this call that indicates server is running and connection is alive.

Browsing with a desktop opc client also seems to work.

//BR Martin

November 15, 2018
17:58, EET
Avatar
Heikki Tahvanainen
Moderator
Members

Moderators
Forum Posts: 402
Member Since:
April 17, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hello Martin,

The error message means that the server took a long time to respond the request message. And for this reason the client did not receive a response within the client-side defined timeout period.

You can either try to
1) request a smaller amount of nodes per single request by setting a lower value to UaClient.getAddressSpace().setMaxReferencesPerNode

2) or set a larger timeout value in the client application with UaClient.setTimeout. You should set a larger timeout value if you’re sure that you’re doing sensible operations – but the server just takes a long time to respond.

Let us know if you continue to experience issues.

November 16, 2018
9:10, EET
Avatar
MartinAnd
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 6
Member Since:
November 10, 2016
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hi, there really aren’t many nodes to browse to begin with.

And I already tried setting the timeout to a very high value.

Trying to browse with the prosys desktop client that actually doesn’t work either. Browsing with UAExpert is working. Could it be some kind of incompatibility issue? But seems like a strange exception in that case?

November 16, 2018
14:37, EET
Avatar
Heikki Tahvanainen
Moderator
Members

Moderators
Forum Posts: 402
Member Since:
April 17, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hi,

Allright, in this case this sounds like an actual issue. Probably the Java SDK based client applications are sending requests which somehow cause the server application to end up in an error situation.

At this point, it’s hard to say which application needs to be fixed.

The best possible information would be available by looking at the server application log files and figuring out what’s going wrong there. This should be done by the server vendor.

The next best thing that we could do right away is that you could record wireshark capture of the problematic browse (Java SDK based client) and the succesful browse (UaExpert) and then send these capture files to us. Based on this information we would see what is the difference between the succesful browse call and the erroneous browse call.

Please see information about wireshark usage at https://prosysopc.com/blog/opc-ua-wireshark/

Please send the resulting log files to us by email at uajava-support prosysopc.com

November 19, 2018
11:39, EET
Avatar
MartinAnd
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 6
Member Since:
November 10, 2016
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Ok, thanks. We’ll think a little about how to proceed.

November 19, 2018
11:57, EET
Avatar
MartinAnd
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 6
Member Since:
November 10, 2016
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

One more thing, still a little bit confused 🙂

The browse-command returns very quick with a timeout exception even with a high timeout value. Does indicate that something is returned from the server after all but erronous? Could your client be throwing a timeout exception when it’s really something else?

November 19, 2018
12:07, EET
Avatar
Heikki Tahvanainen
Moderator
Members

Moderators
Forum Posts: 402
Member Since:
April 17, 2013
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

Hi,

Yes, it’s possible that the Bad_Timeout exception happens also without the situation being actually a timeout. Of course this is not optimal because the error message is not very informative in this case.

The Wireshark capture would provide very good information so it would be great if you can supply that.

Forum Timezone: Europe/Helsinki

Most Users Ever Online: 267

Currently Online:
12 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

hbrackel: 109

pramanj: 86

ibrahim: 71

kapsl: 57

gjevremovic: 49

TimK: 41

fred: 41

Fransua33: 39

Xavier: 34

Thomas Reuther: 33

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 0

Members: 1221

Moderators: 15

Admins: 1

Forum Stats:

Groups: 3

Forums: 15

Topics: 1089

Posts: 4591

Newest Members:

aravindj, Deniz.Turan, DenizT, igonzalez, lavonwinters963, felicapurdy9, shoshanastopford, UlrichFM, majaba, Yash_Joshi_Pratiti

Moderators: Jouni Aro: 865, Otso Palonen: 32, Tuomas Hiltunen: 5, janimakela: 0, Pyry: 1, Terho: 0, Petri: 0, Bjarne Boström: 620, Heikki Tahvanainen: 402, Jukka Asikainen: 1, moldzh08: 0, Teppo Uimonen: 21, Markus Johansson: 30, Matti Siponen: 92, Lusetti: 0

Administrators: admin: 1